Privacy Policy

Dynamic Methods Pty Ltd (ACN 149 256 655) (Dynamic Methods) is committed to complying with its obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Act).

The Act allows personal information to be collected, used and disclosed for the purposes for which it was collected, and otherwise in accordance with the Act. This Privacy Policy only applies to the extent Dynamic Methods collects, uses and discloses personal information. In this Privacy Policy, a reference to personal information includes, where the context permits, sensitive information.

Dynamic Methods may amend, or amend and restate this Privacy Policy from time to time and Dynamic Methods may subsequently notify users of any changes to this Privacy Policy by updating it on the website or by other written notification to the user. Any changes to this Privacy Policy take effect upon the earlier of the update on the website or other notification to the user.

Information disclosed

Dynamic Methods makes the website, Apply Now, accessible to a user sent a link by a participating real estate agent for a rental listing, to allow that user to complete REI's Residential Tenancy Application Form for the property online. Please refer to the section below titled "REI Forms Live" for further information about how the REI collects, uses and discloses personal information in relation to the Tenancy Application Form.

Dynamic Methods will use and disclose personal information only for the purposes for which it is collected and in accordance with the Act, including:

Applying for registration as a user

Users of this website may apply online to become a registered user of Apply Now via this website.

If the information including personal information is not provided by the user during the registration process, Dynamic Methods may not be able to provide services to the user effectively or at all.

Dynamic Methods is entitled to assume that the registered user has complied with the Act in relation to such collection, use and disclosure of personal information of any user it wishes to authorise to use Apply Now and has procured all necessary consents from those individuals that are necessary or incidental to the intended collection, use and disclosure of personal information for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy.

Access to Apply Now

Access to this website and therefore Apply Now is restricted to registered and authorised users of the website.

If a registered or authorised user of this website logs into the website to access Apply Now, using their login name and password, that user will not be able to maintain anonymity for the purposes of accessing and using the website.

If a registered or authorised user does not use their unique login and password they will not be able to access Apply Now.

If any individual attempts to register with Apply Now, the website will record the registration details and Dynamic Methods may use those details (which include personal information) for marketing and research purposes. If the registration attempt(s) is unsuccessful, Dynamic Methods may attempt to contact the relevant individual (from the details entered into the registration screen) in an attempt to resolve the unsuccessful registration attempt(s).

Cookies

A cookie is an electronic token that is passed to the user's browser which passes it back to the server whenever a page is sent to the user or a user inputs information into a form or template from Apply Now.

Dynamic Methods servers may generate cookies which are used to keep track of the pages users have accessed while using the website as well as any information the user inputs into any form or template.

The cookie allows, inter alia, users to page backwards and forwards through the website and return to pages they have already visited. The cookie also allows data to be inputted into a form or template and temporarily stored until the user chooses to save that form or template. Cookies generally remain on the user's computer even after an internet session is ended and the computer rebooted. The cookie can be read by the server that placed it there during a subsequent visit to that same server. Their exact behavior is server specific.

When a user visits this website, Dynamic Methods's server may also log certain information including the type of browser and operating system the user is using; the top level domain name (for example .com, .net, .au, etc); the address of the referring site (for example, the previous site visited); the server's IP address; the date and time of visit, and the address of the pages accessed and the documents downloaded. This information is generally only for internal statistical analysis and system administration purposes.

Any other information supplied to Dynamic Methods (for example, if a user sends an email or enters any personal information into the Dynamic Methods website) is treated in accordance with the Dynamic Methods Privacy Policy.

Apply Now information

When a registered user accesses this website and uses Apply Now, the user may input information including personal information into the website for the purposes of completing the Tenancy Application Form online. The personal information is collected by Dynamic Methods for the purposes of facilitating the use of the service. The service made available from Apply Now may also include an interface with third parties (such as, for example, REI Forms Live or third parties including those with whom Dynamic Methods has integration arrangements - see section titled "Information disclosed" above). Outside of these arrangements, Dynamic Methods will never use or disclose such personal information for any other purpose.

Dynamic Methods may however, use and disclose de-identified personal information from the completed forms, including for the purposes of carrying out statistical analysis and research as well as to analyse and improve products, services and benefits to its users. Dynamic Methods may in connection with these matters supply the de-identified personal information to relevant third parties.

Information security

Dynamic Methods takes reasonable steps to protect all information which it holds (including personal information) from misuse, loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

It may also be necessary for Dynamic Methods to send personal information overseas for any of the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy. Where practicable Dynamic Methods implements measures to require organisations to whom disclosure is made to comply with the Act and other confidentiality measures.

Where appropriate Dynamic Methods uses secure transmission facilities. However, no transmission of information over the internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure and we do not warrant the security of any information transmitted to us over the internet.

Links to other websites

This website may, from time to time, contain links to other websites. Dynamic Methods is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those websites. This Privacy Policy does not extend to those linked websites.

Marketing and opt-out

Dynamic Methods may also use the information including personal information (but not including any sensitive information) provided by any user (whether registered, authorised or not) of this website for marketing and research purposes, to analyse and improve products, benefits and services and to inform the user of products, services and benefits provided by Dynamic Methods, its related entities or preferred suppliers which Dynamic Methods consider may be of value or interest to the user, unless the user tells Dynamic Methods or has previously told Dynamic Methods not to. If a user does not wish to receive any information about such products, services and/or benefits then, to opt-out of receiving that information, contact the team for that purpose at info@dynamicmethods.com.au or on (08) 7329 4000. Please allow 10 business days before any opt-out becomes effective.

Users accessing their Personal Information

Any user of the website has the right to request access to any personal information held by Dynamic Methods which relates to them. If Dynamic Methods holds personal information of any other individual, that individual has the same right to request access to personal information Dynamic Methods may hold, unless Dynamic Methods is permitted by law (including the Act) to withhold that information. Dynamic Methods may charge a reasonable fee where access to personal information is provided (no fee may be charged for making an application to access personal information). Any requests for access to a user's personal information should be made in writing to the Privacy Officer (specified below). The user also has the right to request the correction of any personal information which relates to them that is inaccurate, incomplete, irrelevant, misleading or out-of-date.

If the user requires any further information about the Dynamic Methods's management of personal information or they have any queries or complaints, they should contact:

The Privacy Officer
Dynamic Methods
122 Sturt street, Adelaide SA 5000
info@dynamicmethods.com.au

Acceptance of this Privacy Policy

By using this website or accessing any of the products, services, benefits or features, the user acknowledges having read and understood this Privacy Policy and the permissions to collect, use and disclose personal information, and the user authorises Dynamic Methods to collect, use and disclose, in accordance with the Act, the personal information for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy.

For the purposes of this privacy policy:

"REI Forms Live" means, as applicable:

(a) The Real Estate Institute of New South Wales Limited
Address: 30-32 Wentworth Avenue, Sydney NSW 2000
Telephone: (02) 9264 2343
Website: www.reinsw.com.au
Its privacy policy is set out at reinsw.com.au
Email: privacy@reinsw.com.au

(b) The Real Estate Institute of Western Australia
Address: REIWA House, 215 Hay Street, Subiaco WA 6008
Telephone: (08) 9380 8222
Website: www.reiwa.com
Its privacy policy is set out at reiwa.com.au

(c) The Real Estate Institute of South Australia Incorporated
Address: REI House, 249 Greenhill Road, Dulwich, SA 5065
Telephone: (08) 8366 4300
Website: www.reisa.com.au
Its privacy policy is set out at reisa.com.au

(d) The Real Estate Institute of Northern Territory Incorporated
Address: 1/6 Lindsay House, Darwin, Northern Territory
Telephone: 08 8981 8905
Website: www.reint.com.au
Is privacy policy is set out at reint.com.au

(e) The Real Estate Institute of the Australian Capital Territory Limited
Address: 16 Thesiger Court, Deakin West, Australian Capital Territory
Telephone: (02) 6282 4544
Website: www.reiact.com.au
Its privacy policy is set out at reiact.com.au

(f) The Real Estate Institute of Tasmania
Address: 33 Melville Street, Hobart, Tasmania
Telephone: (03) 6223 4769
Website: www.reit.com.au
Its privacy policy is set out at reit.com.au

(g) The Real Estate Institute of Queensland Limited
Address: Level 1, 50 Southgate Avenue, Cannon Hill, Queensland 4170
Telephone: 07 3249 7347
Website: www.reiq.com
Its privacy policy is set out at www.reiq.com